Electrician in Newark: Troubleshooting, Breaker Repair and New Circuits

Electric Wire Services sends licensed and insured electricians to Newark homes, shops and buildings. Breaker repair starts at $100 per job, panel repair at $150 and commercial work at $100 an hour.

Service request

Company licensed and insured; our electricians are licensed

A live person answers right away

We aim to call you back within five minutes after the form

Often available, depending on electrician availability

4.8 to 5 across 11 California listings, about 628 reviews

Newark customers ask us for electrical troubleshooting when something trips or goes dead, for breaker repair, and for circuit installation when a new machine, charger or appliance arrives. We start with what the circuit and the loads on it are really doing.

Below are three Newark jobs and what to have ready for the visit. Looking for another place? See all of our service areas.

Electrician on a ladder fitting a ceiling light
Recent jobs

What did we fix in Newark?

These three jobs happened in Newark, in a shop, a corridor and a basement.

Job 01

A new charger and shop equipment on one supply

A new charger competed with shop equipment. We compared the equipment list with the installed circuit schedule and found the building service needed a revised demand review.

We designed controlled charging, and the business kept its assigned capacity. Lesson: bring your business equipment ratings to the design visit.

Job 02

A corridor outlet that was live but ungrounded

A corridor outlet worked but had no ground. We compared the reported behavior with the connected equipment and found the grounding conductor ended in the box.

We completed the grounding path and tested continuity, and the test passed. Lesson: keep damaged equipment disconnected until it has been assessed.

Job 03

A basement light that failed

A basement light stopped working. We found a damp junction that had corroded, and separated the electrical repair from the building work needed to stop water getting in.

We replaced the damaged connection and the room regained lighting. Lesson: keep the repair record with any leak remediation paperwork.

Technician quote

In Newark, we review the business loads before adding charging. Spare circuit space cannot replace a complete demand review. On this visit, the building service required a revised demand review; we designed controlled charging.

Our electrician from Newark
Pricing

How much does an electrician cost in Newark?

How much does an electrician cost? These are starting prices for jobs Newark customers ask about, and your cost may differ.

JobFromWhat the starting price covers
Residential electrical visit$100 per visitAbout the first hour of the visit; parts extra
Commercial electrical work$100 per hourBasic commercial labor; minimum booking hours may apply
Electrical panel repair$150 per jobA minor component or connection repair with easy access
Circuit breaker repair or replacement$100 per jobOne standard breaker replacement or a simple breaker fix
EV charger installation$750, labor onlyBasic home Level 2 install; about $1,200 with charger and materials

For shops and buildings, the price depends on the loads already on the service and on how much of the panel has to be reviewed.

Good to know

What do we test first on a Newark job: loads, grounds or damp junctions?

  • The equipment list against the circuit schedule, before anything is added.
  • Whether a grounding conductor really reaches the box.
  • Moisture. We separate the electrical repair from the building fix that stops water getting in.
  • Breakers and panel connections, when a circuit trips again and again.

We do not list local permit rules for Newark on this page. When your job needs a permit or inspection, the call center and the electrician tell you what applies to your address.

Your call

Who answers when you call for an electrician in Newark?

A live call center answers right away. It gives you a time slot and a price estimate, and a licensed electrician comes to your address.

Newark is part of our service area. Landlords and shop owners can help the call by having the equipment list and the panel schedule handy.

What happens after your Newark call?

01

Call and we answer right away, or send the form and we aim to call you back within five minutes.

02

The call center offers a time slot and a price estimate.

03

You book the slot, and we move the timeline if your plans change.

04

A licensed electrician comes, inspects and tells you what is wrong.

05

If you accept the price, the work can begin at that visit. You can also pick a later day.

Electrician checking a commercial electrical panel with a tablet
Availability

Is there a same-day electrician in Newark?

Same-day appointments are often available, depending on electrician availability. Ask the call center for the soonest slot.

Our phone line is staffed 24/7 and visit times are flexible

Emergency

What should you do about power loss, a burning smell or a hot panel in Newark?

  • A hot or buzzing panel or breaker: leave it closed and keep clear.
  • A tripping breaker: stop resetting it and unplug what is on the circuit.
  • Then call us and describe what happened.

Emergency electrician work starts at $150 per hour. That is a low-end after-hours labor rate, not a full repair price.

Services in Newark

Which electrical job do you need in Newark?

Pick the card closest to your problem. Each page explains the job and its price.

Electrical Panel Installation

A building service needs a load review before more is added.

EV Charger Installation

A new charger or machine competes with existing equipment.

Electrical Rewiring Services

Old wiring, or a remodel that opens the walls.

Electrical Panel Repair

A breaker or panel connection keeps tripping or runs warm.

Lighting Installation

A basement or hallway light that fails.

Outlet Repair

An outlet that is live but not grounded, or loose.

Here is how we start each kind of Newark job, and what to expect on cost.

Your situationHow we startWhat to expect on cost
A charger next to shop equipment, or a panel installationFree quote for the defined jobThe quote is free. Charger labor starts at $750.
A breaker that trips again and again, or a circuit that went deadDiagnostic visit: an electrician finds the cause firstA diagnostic charge can apply. It varies and is usually under $50.
A shop or building circuit that cuts outDiagnostic visit, then an hourly or per-job priceCommercial work starts at $100 per hour.
A known faulty outletPriced from the starting priceOutlet repair starts at $80 per outlet; your cost may differ.
Credentials

Are Newark electricians licensed and insured?

  • Yes. Electric Wire Services is a licensed and insured electrical company, and every electrician we send is licensed.
  • The call center books and prices the visit. A licensed electrician comes to your address.
  • You get the finding and the price before work starts.
  • Read reviews from Newark customers
Nearby

Do we serve other areas near Newark?

Not sure we cover your street? Call, and the call center confirms it for your address.

FAQ

What do Newark customers ask before booking?

Is the problem my panel or the electric company?

If the whole street is dark, the electric company has to fix it. If only your home is affected, the cause is often a breaker, the panel or a branch circuit, and an electrician can find it.

A diagnostic visit can carry a charge. It varies and is usually under $50. Repair prices start at $100 for a breaker and $150 for a panel. Ask the call center what applies when you book.

Yes. We check the loads first. In one Newark job, charging was controlled so a shop kept its assigned capacity.

Yes. Commercial work starts at $100 per hour, and the call center tells you whether minimum booking hours apply.

Same-day appointments are often available, depending on electrician availability. The call center answers 24/7.