CA · NJ · TX · WA

Electrician Near Me: Licensed and Insured Electricians, With Starting Prices Posted

Electric Wire Services sends licensed and insured electricians to homes and businesses in California, New Jersey, Texas and Washington. A home visit starts at $100, and our call center answers your call right away.

Service request

Company licensed and insured; our electricians are licensed

A live person answers right away

We aim to call you back within five minutes after the form

Often available, depending on electrician availability

4.8 to 5 across 11 California listings, about 628 reviews

Looking for a licensed electrician or a local electrician you can trust with a panel, a rewire or an EV charger? You call us, we offer a time slot and a price estimate, and an electrician comes to look at the problem.

See our full range of electrical services and the areas we serve. If you would rather read prices first, they are right below.

Pricing

How much does an electrician cost before any work starts?

Most callers want a price before they book. Our call center gives you an estimate on the first call, and the figures below show where our prices start. Each one is a starting price; your cost may differ.

JobStarting priceWhat it coversQuote type
Home visit$100 per visitAbout the first hour; parts extraBooked visit
Circuit breaker replacement$100 per jobOne standard breaker or a simple breaker fixFree quote
Electrical panel repair$150 per jobMinor part or connection repair with easy accessQuote or diagnostic visit
Panel upgrade or replacement$800 per jobSimple 100-amp replacement; a standard 200-amp upgrade starts around $1,300Free quote
Panel installation$1,200 per jobBasic new 100-amp main panelFree quote
EV charger installation$750, labor onlyBasic home Level 2 install; about $1,200 with charger and materialsFree quote
Rewiring$5 per sq. ft.About $5,000 for 1,000 sq. ft., before restorationFree quote
Commercial electrical$100 per hourBasic labor; minimum booking hours may applyQuote or diagnostic visit
Emergency electrician$150 per hourA low-end after-hours labor rate, not a full repair priceBooked by our call center
Quotes

Is the quote free, or do I pay for a diagnostic visit?

Many callers tell us another company estimates for free, so they ask why they should pay us. The honest answer depends on the job.

Free quote

Defined, higher-end work

Free quotes are for defined, higher-end work: circuit breaker replacement, panel upgrades, panel installation, EV charger installation and rewiring. You tell us what you want, and we price it.

Diagnostic visit

When nobody knows why

A diagnostic visit is different. When something is wrong and nobody knows why, an electrician has to find the cause first. That visit can carry a charge. It varies and is usually under $50. Ask when you call, and we will tell you what applies to your job.

Availability

Can an electrician come today?

Same-day appointments are often available, depending on electrician availability. Our call center is open around the clock, so you can book at any hour.

If you call, a live person picks up right away. If you send the form instead, we aim to call you back within five minutes. Emergency work starts at $150 per hour, which is a low-end after-hours labor rate and not a full repair price.

Process

What happens after I call?

01

You reach our call center. A live person answers right away, or calls you back after you send the form.

02

You get a time slot and a price estimate, and we talk through what is going on.

03

You book with us. If your plans change, we adjust the timeline.

04

A licensed and insured electrician visits, inspects the problem or project and explains what they find.

05

If you accept, the work starts at that visit, or you can book it for a later date.

Services

Which electrical services can I book?

Electrical Panel Installation

A new panel or service upgrade for a home or business.

Free quote

Electrical Panel Repair

Breaker and connection problems inside a panel you already have.

EV Charger Installation

Home charging set up and tested.

Free quote

Electrical Rewiring Services

New wiring for older or damaged systems.

Free quote

Commercial Services

Electrical work for shops, offices and other business premises.

Residential Services

Everyday repairs and installs at home.

Credentials

Is Electric Wire Services licensed and insured?

Yes. Electric Wire Services is a licensed and insured electrical company, and the electricians who visit you are licensed.

Our call center takes your call and books your visit, and our electricians do the work at your property. Each of our 11 California Google listings shows its own city and phone number, so you may see more than one listing for us.

Comparison

How do we compare with other electricians?

Here is what each company says on its own website, last checked October 2026. We picked five electricians that appear repeatedly in searches for electricians in our cities. Yes means the company states it on its website. Not confirmed means we could not find it there; it does not mean the company lacks it.

FeatureElectric Wire ServicesSaiyan ElectricLeone ElectricDK Electrical ContractorsAmpureMike Chambers Electric
Licensed and insured✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes– Not confirmed✓ Yes✓ Yes
24-hour emergency service✓ Yes✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed✓ Yes– Not confirmed
Live call center✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed✓ Yes– Not confirmed
Callback after a request✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed
Same-day appointments✓ Yes✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed
Free quotes✓ Yes✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed✓ Yes
Published pricing✓ Yes✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed
Google rating shown✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed✓ Yes– Not confirmed
Emergency rate stated✓ Yes✓ Yes– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed– Not confirmed
Online quote or service request form✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes
Coverage

Which areas do we serve?

We serve California, New Jersey, Texas and Washington. These eleven California cities have their own page. If your city is not listed, our call center will confirm whether we cover your address.

Field notes

What is really behind a resetting oven clock, a humming fan or a lamp that shocks?

The symptom is rarely the whole story. Here is what our electricians found on three ordinary calls.

Job 01

The oven clock kept resetting

A service neutral was fluctuating, so the cause was the supply and not the oven. We coordinated a utility repair alongside the building-side work, and the voltage returned to normal.

Job 02

The bathroom fan hummed

Its failed motor was drawing too much current. We corrected the mounting first, then renewed the unit so the same part would not fail again. Ventilation resumed.

Job 03

The wall lamp gave a light shock

Its metal body had no bonding. We corrected the connection, and the protective checks passed.

Technician quote

The symptom is only the starting point. We separate a building supply problem from a damaged appliance before deciding what needs repair. Our work addressed an oven clock reset: we coordinated a utility repair.

Our electrician
Customer reviews

What do customers say about Electric Wire Services?

4.8–5

Our 11 California Google listings are rated between 4.8 and 5, with about 628 reviews in total.

★★★★★

“A breaker box buzzing noise was concerning. The technician fixed loose connections and replaced worn parts. The noise is gone now.”

Tristan Suarez, Indio
★★★★★

“Had them upgrade my panel while juggling the kids, didn’t take long and no more random breaker trips. Guy knew what he was doing even with me barely paying attention.”

Vincent Lausa Rapada, Oxnard
★★★★★

“Tried to install the fan myself and gave up after an hour. They showed up, sorted it in 20 minutes, and now it works perfectly.”

Hannah Nichole Cardines Abregana, Thousand Oaks
FAQ

What do callers ask us most?

Are you a local company or a call center?

Both parts matter. Our call center answers your call and books the visit, and a licensed and insured electrician comes to your property.

Call or send the form. We cover four states, and our call center will confirm whether we can reach your address.

Yes. Commercial electrical work starts at $100 per hour, with minimum booking hours possible. Tell us what the business needs when you call.

Tell us what the utility said. A fault can sit on the supply side or inside the building. In one of our jobs a service neutral was fluctuating, and we coordinated a utility repair with our own work.

Yes. A basic home Level 2 install starts at $750, labor only, or about $1,200 with the charger and materials. It is a free quote job, and your cost may differ.